Corrupted
[…] investigative techniques and procedures the effectiveness
of which would thereby be impaired.” 28 C.F.R.
§ 16.26(b)(5). Plaintiff argues that Touhy’s mention of
this investigative technique privilege is improper, and
that by extension, Defendants’ invocation of the
App. 70
investigative technique privilege to protect DOJ
records is, therefore, also improper. Docket Document
Nos. 1, 11, 29.
Plaintiff is correct insofar as it means to say that
DOJ Touhy regulations do not themselves create
privileges to protect information. In fact, in 1958,
Congress amended 5 U.S.C. § 301 to explicitly emphasize
that nothing in the statute itself, and, therefore,
nothing in the Touhy regulations promulgated
thereunder, may “authorize withholding information
from the public or limiting the availability of records
to the public.” 5 U.S.C. § 301; See also Chrysler Corp.
v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 310 (1979) (emphasizing that
§ 301 “is a ‘housekeeping statute,’ authorizing rules of
agency organization, procedure, or practice, as opposed
to ‘substantive rules’ ”); Kwan Fai Mak v. FBI,